Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: August 26, 2020

Innovate BC is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy identifies what information is collected about you and how it’s used by Innovate BC when you visit innovatebc.ca (the “Site”), apply to one of our programs, or communicate with Innovate BC.

Innovate BC collects personal information under the authority of section 26(c) and 26(e) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) for the purposes stated in the ‘How and Why Innovate BC Collects Personal Data’ section below. ‘Personal information’ is defined broadly in FOIPPA as recorded information about an identifiable individual, other than business contact information.

To request a summary of the information that Innovate BC collects about you, or to request that data be deleted or changed, or to update your email marketing preferences, or to ask questions about the Privacy Policy, contact us at the contact information provided at the bottom of this page.

Updating this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms, please leave the Site. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and changes are effective upon posting, so please check back to review any updates.

Where We Store and Process Personal Data. All personal data is stored and processes in Canada unless consent was given otherwise.

PERSONAL DATA OVERVIEW

Below is an overview of the type of personal data Innovate BC commonly collects, and how we use that personal data.

Site Visit

  • What data is collected and how: Cookies are used to collect the visitor’s IP address and anonymous, non-confidential, and non-personal information (i.e., User demographics, device type, browser selection).
  • How does Innovate BC use or share the data: To select and deliver content to you based on your website activities, to provide you with relevant advertising based on your website activities, and to establish an aggregated understanding of our website audience.

Apply to a Program

  • What data is collected and how: Each Innovate BC program application is customized to the program objectives. All application forms include name and contact information. Several may collect information related to diversity and inclusion.
  • How does Innovate BC use or share the data: To communicate with applicants, to provide Innovate BC with information necessary to contacts program applicant, to determine applicant eligibility, and to improve our service in terms of diversity and inclusion.

Newsletter Subscription

  • What data is collected and how: Name and email address.
  • How does Innovate BC use or share the data: To send users the newsletters they requested.

Social Media Collection Notice

The personal information you post may be collected by BC Transit under s. 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act for the purposes of engaging and consulting with the public. Please be aware that any information collected may be stored and/or accessed outside of Canada on servers not belonging to the government. To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include any personal information including phone numbers and email addresses in the body of your comment. Please do not share personal information about others, including pictures.

HOW + WHY INNOVATE BC COLLECTS PERSONAL DATA

Delivering a Customized Site Experience

Cookies. We use cookies to collect the information detailed in the chart above. Cookies are small computer files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive that allow us to know how often you visit the Site and the activities you conduct while on the Site. Every computer is assigned a different cookie by Innovate BC.

Deactivating Cookies. You can block collection of your information and Site activity by turning off cookies. You will find further information on how to turn off cookies in the support page of your respective browser. Deactivating cookies may hinder our ability to provide you with certain services or your ability to enjoy certain features of the Site.

Web Beacons. We also may use web beacons to collect anonymous, non-personal information about your use of our Site. Web beacons are tiny graphic image files embedded in a web page or email that provide a presence on the web page or email and send back to its home server information from the users’ browser. The information collected by web beacons allow us to statistically monitor how many people are using our Site or are opening our emails.

How We Use Cookie + Web Beacon Information. The information collected by cookies and web beacons helps us dynamically generate content on the Site or in emails specifically designed for you, allows us to monitor Site traffic (i.e., where a user is geographically located, device type, browser selection, referring website, Site navigation, demographic information), and provide advertising tailored to you, as discussed in detail in the Marketing and Promotions section. We will not link non-personal cookie or web beacon information to any personal data collected, unless you share that personal data with Innovate BC through one of the forms (e.g., subscribing to Innovate BC’s Newsletter).

Co-branded Channel Partners. Innovate BC links to co-branded products and/or services to websites hosted and operated by companies, such as YouTube for video content and Partner website pages for associated program information (each a “Channel Partner Website(s)”). The co-branded pages that you may access through a Channel Partner Website may have different privacy policies. If you visit a Channel Partner Website, please read the privacy policy that is posted on that site.

Marketing + Promotions

Innovate BC works with third party service providers to collect information about your Site activity using common tracking technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, and tags. These tools allow Innovate BC to provide you with content and advertising that is tailored to your interests. If you don’t wish to have your activity tracked, learn more about the Do Not Track tool.

Innovate BC also uses linked advertisements and newsletters to deliver information to you that is interest-based or about Innovate BC programs.

Tracking Technologies

Cookies + Web Beacons. We may use information from cookies and web beacons collected from your use of the Site to target your online activity, browser or apps, with certain advertisements, and/or to determine the popularity of certain content or advertisements. By using the Site, you agree to Innovate BC collecting and using your behavioral information for those purposes.

Third Party Tracking. Innovate BC works with advertisers that use tracking technologyScience or knowledge put into practical use to solve problems or invent useful tools. (i.e., Facebook Pixel, LinkedIn Insight Tag, etc.) to collect information about your Site activity and third party website activity that allows us to customize the content and advertising that is delivered to you. We may also use third party tracking technology to generate analytics reports used to improve our Site, track our success at reaching audiences, and optimize delivery of Site and ad content specifically targeted to your interests based on your use of our Site. We will not combine non-personally identifiable information collected through third party advertiser tracking with your personal data. We will not attempt to disaggregate data that third-parties report in aggregate.

Linked Advertisements. Our Site or emails may include links to external websites of third party sponsors, Innovate BC business partners or advertisers. Third Parties may use their own cookies, tracking codes, or web beacons when you click on their advertisement or link to their site or service, even if the advertisement simply appears on a page or in an email that you are viewing. In certain situations, you may be temporarily redirected to another website, which may not be apparent to you. We do not control the use of cookies, tracking codes, or web beacons by third parties, or how they manage personal data you provide to them. You should review the privacy policy of the sites you visit to understand their privacy practices before you share personal data.

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports to improve our Site, track our success at reaching audiences, and optimize delivery of Site and ad content specifically targeted to your interests based on your use of our Site. We also use Google Display Network Impression Reporting in order to understand the effectiveness of different ad types across various platforms, and remarketing with Google Analytics to deliver relevant ads to you based on your use of our Site. We may use additional Google products and services that require Google Analytics to collect data for advertising purposes. We will not combine non-personally identifiable information collected through Google Analytics with your personal data. We will not attempt to disaggregate data that Google reports in aggregate. The Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy govern Google’s ability to use and share information collected through Google Analytics. You can prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out tool.

Newsletters. You may opt-in to receive email subscriptions that contain content about the Event based on your preferences. Innovate BC may suggest certain newsletter subscriptions to you based on your Site activity. To opt-in or opt-out from Innovate BC Newsletters, see the section below: ‘Managing Your Preferences’.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Generally. Innovate BC will only share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to answer your questions, provide the products and/or services you request or purchase from Innovate BC, or to comply with governmental, legal, or internal record-keeping requirements as reasonably required.

Operations + Maintenance Vendors. Innovate BC operations and maintenance vendors may have access to your personal data to the extent reasonably necessary to provide specified products or services to Innovate BC. These vendors and suppliers provide us with technology, services, and/or content related to operation and maintenance of our Site, the Innovate BC systems, and the Event. Access to your personal data by these vendors is limited to the information necessary for it to perform its function for Innovate BC. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. Please find the third party “Data Processor” platforms we use listed below:

  • HubSpot hosts contact information and information collected in program application forms: Their Data Processing Agreement can be found here. Innovate BC also uses HubSpot to communicate through e-mail marketing. Their privacy policy can be found here.
  • SmartSimple is used for program application forms. Their privacy policy can be found here.
  • Survey Monkey is used to send out specific surveys to contacts. Their privacy policy can be found here.

Necessary Disclosures. We may release your personal data to third parties when we have a good faith belief it is necessary:

(1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (2) in special circumstances, such as a financial or physical threat to you or others, including, without limitation, if Innovate BC detects that a fraudulent credit card charge may have occurred. In the event that Innovate BC is legally compelled to disclose your personal data to a third party, we will use our best efforts to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order

Aggregate Information. Innovate BC may provide third parties with non-personal information about you that does not allow you to be identified or contacted and that is combined with the non-personal information of other users. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the aggregate number of users of our Site.

MANAGING YOUR PREFERENCES

Opting-In. You may opt-in or sign up for recurring informational/promotional emails from Innovate BC at innovatebc.ca/newsletter-signup/

Opting-Out. You may opt-out of receiving emails, newsletters or other communications from Innovate BC at any time by following these steps: (1) When you have received a newsletter you wish to stop, navigate to the bottom of the email, and select the link “unsubscribe or update your email preferences here”, (2) You may also unsubscribe by contacting us at info (at) innovatebc.ca.

ACCESSING + UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To request a summary of the information that Innovate BC collects about you, or to request that data be deleted or changed, or to update your email marketing preferences, or to ask questions about the Privacy Policy, contact us at the contact information provided at the bottom of this page.

OTHER IMPORTANT PRIVACY INFORMATION

Our Retention of Personal Data.

Some cookies will remain on your computer for only as long as your browser remains open, or until you delete them off your computer. Other cookies will remain on your computer so that you may be recognized when you return to the website. These cookies will expire no later than 18 months from when they are first placed on your computer. Information collected as a part of a cookie or a security audit log is retained for 2 years. Information collected or created by Innovate BC is maintained in accordance with government’s records retention schedules and other legislative requirements.

Collection of Data from Children. This Site is not intended for use by persons under thirteen (13) years of age and shall not be used without the consent from a parent and/or guardian. Innovate BC does not knowingly collect personal data from or about children under the age of thirteen (13). If a parent or guardian believes that a child under thirteen (13) years of age has shared personal data with Innovate BC without the parent or guardian’s consent, please contact us at info (at) innovatebc.ca.

Security. Innovate BC has appropriate safeguards in place to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data. Although we take such efforts to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet.

HOW TO CONTACT INNOVATE BC

You may contact us with any questions about this Privacy Policy at:

ATTN: Dawn Wood – Director of Government + Compliance
Innovate BC
900-1188 W Georgia St
Vancouver, BC, Canada, V6E 4A2
Phone: 604-757-1069
Email: info (at) innovatebc.ca